Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jacinta Fish Legal (“JFL”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. JFL complies with the Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles as well as its own existing obligations of confidentiality. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information supplied to us.

How will we collect personal information, what is it and where do we store it?

Your personal information will be collected by Jacinta Fish Legal for the use set out in the ‘How do we use personal information?’ section. This will be collected from you directly when you attend an interview with one of our Consultants. Any registration paperwork or other information in connection with your application is also recorded either electronically or manually. Likewise, if you register with us using our website registration form, or by sending us an email, we receive and store your information. Until you register or email us, your visit to our website does not personally identify you. When you attend our office for an interview or participate in a telephone interview with us we record the information you give us either electronically in our candidate database or manually in our candidate filing system.

Personal information is stored only in Australia.

How do we use personal information?

The information that you supply to Jacinta Fish Legal is used for the purpose of placing you in a suitable role. We would only disclose your information to third parties with your approval as part of the recruitment process. When you give us approval, your information may be disclosed to nominated prospective employers.

Do we send personal information outside Australia?

If you apply for an overseas role, then your personal information may be supplied to a third party overseas but only with your approval.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you and correct it if necessary?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the National Privacy Principles, (Principle 6 Access and Correction) we welcome your right to see and have a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Likewise, as information contained in CV’s is constantly changing we welcome the opportunity to update the personal information we hold. If you would like to update your personal information or if you simply want to know what personal information we currently hold about you, please email us at hello@jacintafishlegal.com.au, or contact Jacinta Fish on (03) 9664 0990.

Jacinta Fish Legal maintain our right to cover our reasonable costs of supplying your personal information to you.

Currency

Changes will be made to our Privacy Policy as required.

Privacy Policy last updated on 27 February 2016.

Disclaimer

We endeavour to ensure that any information contained on this website is accurate and reliable. However, we do not guarantee or accept any liability in relation to the accuracy or completeness of any information. Job listings on the website should not infer that the job is currently available.

Contact us here for more information